Is HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese Sauce Pellets [Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Corn Starch, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Annatto (Vegetable Color), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika (Color), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Xanthan Gum].

Check HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HANOVER BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch