Is Happy Baby Organics Snackers Baked Grain Snack, Creamy Spinach & Carrot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Seasoning Blend (organic Buttermilk, Organic Whey, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Powder, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Black Pepper), <2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Milk.
Check Happy Baby Organics Snackers Baked Grain Snack, Creamy Spinach & Carrot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Baby Organics Snackers Baked Grain Snack, Creamy Spinach & Carrot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
CLIF Kid® Organic ZBar™ Iced Oatmeal Cookie Baked Whole Grain Energy Snack 6-1.27 oz. Bars
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP
WHOLE GRAIN BAKED SNACK CRACKERS, WHOLE GRAIN
About this product
Snack · Cracker


