Is Happy Farms Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, dense, spreadable texture that holds shape yet spreads easily. Often used on bagels, toast, and crackers; blended into dips, frostings, and savory spreads; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading after refrigeration, and good value for everyday use and occasional reports of firmness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, dense, spreadable texture that holds shape yet spreads easily. Often used on bagels, toast, and crackers; blended into dips, frostings, and savory spreads; reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreading after refrigeration, and good value for everyday use and occasional reports of firmness.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Happy Farms Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Where to buy
Happy Farms Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


