Is Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a creamy, slightly elastic melt; shreds soften evenly, creating a smooth stretch ideal for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenience, praising value and taste while occasionally reporting clumping in storage or inconsistent freshness across batches and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichTopping