Is Happy Farms Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Pepper Jack Variety Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • monterey jack cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Semisoft, Swiss And Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dehydrated Green And Red Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Happy Farms Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Pepper Jack Variety against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Happy Farms Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Pepper Jack Variety is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping