Is HAPPY FARMS, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, JALAPE, JALAPE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NON FAT MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check HAPPY FARMS, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, JALAPE, JALAPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAPPY FARMS, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, JALAPE, JALAPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Happy Farms Cream Cheese
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
Where to buy
HAPPY FARMS, SPREADABLE CHEESE WEDGES, JALAPE, JALAPE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable, Slice


