Is Happy Way Vegan Protein Water Passionfruit Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Blend [75% Alanine, Glycine, Valine, Leucine, Isoleucine, Proline, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Serine, Threonine, Methionine, Arginine, Histidine, Lysine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamate, Tryptophan, Cysteine], Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Chicory Root Fibre, Acacia Gum Fibre, Coconut Water Powder, Natural Flavours, GO MCT (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Electrolyte Blend 1.8% [Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Citrate], Vitamin C, Food Acids (Citric Acid), Sweetener (Stevia & Thaumatin), Beta Carotene, Riboflavin. Despite our best cleaning efforts, this product may contain traces of wheat, gluten, soy, fish products, tree nuts, and eggs because it shares manufacturing equipment with other products.

Check Happy Way Vegan Protein Water Passionfruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking