Is Hardbite Chips Hardbite Rock Salt And Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a robust, crunchy bite with a pronounced salty tang and sharp acidic note; commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or at casual social gatherings. Customer feedback often highlights satisfying crunch and bold flavor, while some note the seasoning can be intense or unevenly distributed.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar powder
malt vinegar powder
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a robust, crunchy bite with a pronounced salty tang and sharp acidic note; commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or at casual social gatherings. Customer feedback often highlights satisfying crunch and bold flavor, while some note the seasoning can be intense or unevenly distributed.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Non-hydrogenated Sunflower Oil, Non-hydrogenated Canola Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Malt Vinegar Powder, Himalayan Crystallized Rock Salt, Rice Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice, Malic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Hardbite Chips Hardbite Rock Salt And Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hardbite Chips Hardbite Rock Salt And Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
Hardbite Chips Hardbite Rock Salt And Vinegar Kettle Cooked Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


