Is HARDWOOD SMOKED SEASONED BONELESS PORK LOIN WITH NATURAL JUICES PORK CHOPS, HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork chops with natural juices
  • natural flavor
  • spices & natural flavors

pork chops with natural juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CHOPS WITH NATURAL JUICES, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES & NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [{DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS}, SILICON DIOXIDE]), INSTANT COFFEE.

Check HARDWOOD SMOKED SEASONED BONELESS PORK LOIN WITH NATURAL JUICES PORK CHOPS, HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch