Is Haribo Balla Blasts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium salts
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • mono-, diglycerides, citric acid esters, sodium, calcium salts, dextrose

calcium salts

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid Esters And Sodium And Calcium Salts, Dextrose (from Wheat Or Corn), Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil, Trisodium Citrate, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Colored With Fruit And Vegetable Juice, Colored With Spirulina Extract, Blue 2, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax. Contains Wheat. It may also contain traces of Milk.

Check Haribo Balla Blasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go