Is Haribo Starmix 400G Vegan?

Description
A fruity mix of shapes offers sweet, berry and citrus forward flavors with a chewy, springy bite; texture ranges from soft to firmer pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, used for movie nights or baking decorations. Reviews note consistent variety, nostalgic taste, and occasional texture preference differences.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- beeswax
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fruity mix of shapes offers sweet, berry and citrus forward flavors with a chewy, springy bite; texture ranges from soft to firmer pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at gatherings, used for movie nights or baking decorations. Reviews note consistent variety, nostalgic taste, and occasional texture preference differences.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatine, Fruit Juice from Concentrate: Strawberry, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant, Orange, Pineapple, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Bilberry, Carrot, Safflower, Spirulina, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Lemon, Mango, Passion Fruit, Aronia, Grape, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax
Check Haribo Starmix 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Starmix 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Starmix 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


