Is HARISSA WITH RED PEPPER, TOMATO, ONION, HERBS & SPICES SALSA, HARISSA WITH RED PEPPER, TOMATO, ONION, HERBS & SPICES Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Bell Peppers, Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Cane Sugar, Red Jalapeno Peppers (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Spices (Coriander Seeds, Cumin, Black Pepper), Sea Salt, Ancho Chili Powder, Garlic Powder, Chipotle Chili Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum
Check HARISSA WITH RED PEPPER, TOMATO, ONION, HERBS & SPICES SALSA, HARISSA WITH RED PEPPER, TOMATO, ONION, HERBS & SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARISSA WITH RED PEPPER, TOMATO, ONION, HERBS & SPICES SALSA, HARISSA WITH RED PEPPER, TOMATO, ONION, HERBS & SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Where to buy
HARISSA WITH RED PEPPER, TOMATO, ONION, HERBS & SPICES SALSA, HARISSA WITH RED PEPPER, TOMATO, ONION, HERBS & SPICES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


