Is HARMONS, VALENTINE PARTY MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONVERSATION HEARTS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLYCERINE, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, TRAGACANTH GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C COLORS: RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), VALENTIN MELLO CREMES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, HONEY, EGG WHITE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40 AND RED #3, MINERAL OIL, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX), VALENTINE FRUIT SOURS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, CONFECTIONER' 'S GLAZE, RED #40, RED #3, YELLOW #6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check HARMONS, VALENTINE PARTY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySour
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HARMONS, VALENTINE PARTY MIX | Spoonful