Is HARMONS, VALENTINE PARTY MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • honey
  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONVERSATION HEARTS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLYCERINE, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, TRAGACANTH GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C COLORS: RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), VALENTIN MELLO CREMES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, HONEY, EGG WHITE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40 AND RED #3, MINERAL OIL, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX), VALENTINE FRUIT SOURS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, CONFECTIONER' 'S GLAZE, RED #40, RED #3, YELLOW #6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE).

Check HARMONS, VALENTINE PARTY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySour
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go