Is Harrington's Wet Dog Mixed Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • potato with vegetables-composition: turkey
  • potato with vegetables-composition: salmon
  • turkey &amp
  • potato with vegetables-composition: duck
  • salmon &amp
  • duck &amp
  • green lipped mussel
  • salmon oil
  • +2 more

potato with vegetables-composition: turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken & potato with vegetables-composition: chicken (60%), potato (26% from dried potato), carrots (5% from dried carrots), peas (5% from dried peas), minerals, sunflower oil, salmon oil, dried tomato (0.15%), Dried kelp (0.08%), Green lipped mussel (0.05%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Green tea (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%)Duck & potato with vegetables-composition: duck (60%), potato (26% from dried potato), carrots (5% from dried carrots), peas (5% from dried peas), minerals, sunflower oil, salmon oil, dried tomato (0.15%), Dried kelp (0.08%), Green lipped mussel (0.05%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Green tea (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%)Salmon & potato with vegetables-composition: salmon (60%), potato (26% from dried potato), carrots (5% from dried carrots), peas (5% from dried peas), minerals, sunflower oil, salmon oil, dried tomato (0.15%), Dried kelp (0.08%), Green lipped mussel (0.05%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Green tea (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%)Turkey & potato with vegetables-composition: turkey (60%), potato (26% from dried potato), carrots (5% from dried carrots), peas (5% from dried peas), minerals, sunflower oil, salmon oil, dried tomato (0.15%), Dried kelp (0.08%), Green lipped mussel (0.05%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Green tea (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%).

Check Harrington's Wet Dog Mixed Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harrington's Wet Dog Mixed Pack is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep