Is Harrington's Wet Dog Mixed Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • potato with vegetables-composition: turkey
  • potato with vegetables-composition: salmon
  • turkey &amp
  • potato with vegetables-composition: duck
  • salmon &amp
  • duck &amp
  • green lipped mussel
  • salmon oil
  • +2 more

potato with vegetables-composition: turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken & potato with vegetables-composition: chicken (60%), potato (26% from dried potato), carrots (5% from dried carrots), peas (5% from dried peas), minerals, sunflower oil, salmon oil, dried tomato (0.15%), Dried kelp (0.08%), Green lipped mussel (0.05%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Green tea (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%)Duck & potato with vegetables-composition: duck (60%), potato (26% from dried potato), carrots (5% from dried carrots), peas (5% from dried peas), minerals, sunflower oil, salmon oil, dried tomato (0.15%), Dried kelp (0.08%), Green lipped mussel (0.05%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Green tea (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%)Salmon & potato with vegetables-composition: salmon (60%), potato (26% from dried potato), carrots (5% from dried carrots), peas (5% from dried peas), minerals, sunflower oil, salmon oil, dried tomato (0.15%), Dried kelp (0.08%), Green lipped mussel (0.05%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Green tea (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%)Turkey & potato with vegetables-composition: turkey (60%), potato (26% from dried potato), carrots (5% from dried carrots), peas (5% from dried peas), minerals, sunflower oil, salmon oil, dried tomato (0.15%), Dried kelp (0.08%), Green lipped mussel (0.05%), Chicory (0.05%), Parsley (0.05%), Basil (0.05%), Rosemary (0.01%), Green tea (0.01%), Rosehip (0.01%).

Check Harrington's Wet Dog Mixed Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harrington's Wet Dog Mixed Pack is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep