Is Harris Teeter American Cheese Singles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Cream, Tricalcium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Citric Acid, Color Added, Vitamin D3.

Check Harris Teeter American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter American Cheese Singles is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Harris Teeter American Cheese Singles | Spoonful