Is Harris Teeter Carb Master Cherry Cultured Dairy Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactase enzyme
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Cherries, Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Agar, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Turmeric (for Color), Caramel Color, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, and Active Cultures with S. Thermophilus, L, Balgaricus, L. Acidophilus and B, Bifidum.
Check Harris Teeter Carb Master Cherry Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Carb Master Cherry Cultured Dairy Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Cookies & Crème Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert, Plant-Based Blend
Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Cheddar & Mozza Style Blend Shreds
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Carb Master Cherry Cultured Dairy Blend is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


