Is Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- nonfat milk
- butter oil
- diesters of fatty acids
- polysorbate 80
- natural artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Flakes (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Glycerin, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Semisweet And White Chocolate Square (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Butteroil), Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Unsweetened Chocolate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Items Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
365 Whole Foods Market Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cremes
Namaste Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix, 26 oz Box
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips
Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake
Legendary Foods Chocolate Cake Flavored Protein Pastry
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


