Is Harris Teeter Shells & Cheddar Deluxe Made With Creamy Cheddar Cheese Sauce, Shells & Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULPHATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Harris Teeter Shells & Cheddar Deluxe Made With Creamy Cheddar Cheese Sauce, Shells & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Shells & Cheddar Deluxe Made With Creamy Cheddar Cheese Sauce, Shells & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


