Is Harris Teeter Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Harris Teeter Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackTopping
Lactose Free? Harris Teeter Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese | Spoonful