Is Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • clarified butter
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
clarified butter
pasteurized cultured milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLO DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUCROSE, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM]), ONION, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CLARIFIED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, GARLIC, DILL, PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita | Spoonful