Is HARRY'S, CAULIFLOWER AU GRATIN IN A DECADENT CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • semi-soft cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar
  • butter
  • cream salt
  • skim milk
  • +8 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALIFLOWER, MILK, CREAM WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, AND SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM SALT), CULTURED DEXTROSE, GARLIC, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, BLUE AND SEMI-SOFT CHEESE, [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check HARRY'S, CAULIFLOWER AU GRATIN IN A DECADENT CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep