Is Hart & Soul Pho Konjac Soup Pouch 400g Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly aromatic pho-style broth paired with soft, slightly slippery noodle-like strands. Texture is tender and light; commonly used as a quick ready-to-eat soup, base for added proteins and vegetables, or a simple lunch. Customer reviews note convenience and ease of preparation, while opinions vary on broth intensity and consistency.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- fish water
- fish water, konjac noodles
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- calcium hydroxide
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly aromatic pho-style broth paired with soft, slightly slippery noodle-like strands. Texture is tender and light; commonly used as a quick ready-to-eat soup, base for added proteins and vegetables, or a simple lunch. Customer reviews note convenience and ease of preparation, while opinions vary on broth intensity and consistency.
Ingredients
MAY CONTAIN:Crustacea,Egg,Peanuts,Soybeans MAY CONTAIN:Seasame Seeds,Tree Nuts CONTAINS:Fish Water, Konjac Noodles (15%) (Water, Konjac Powder, Calcium Hydroxide), Beef (8%), Onion, Salt, Sugar, Spices (1.5%), Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Salt), Red Chilli, Garlic, Coriander, Basil Leaves.
Check Hart & Soul Pho Konjac Soup Pouch 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hart & Soul Pho Konjac Soup Pouch 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hart & Soul Pho Konjac Soup Pouch 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


