Is Harvest Casserole Bowl Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium chloride

magnesium chloride

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Quinoa, Fire Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Red Beans, Kale, Swiss Chard, Broccoli, Tofu (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Miso (Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Diced Tomatoes, Pumpkin Seeds, Brown Rice Vinegar (Filtered Water, Brown Rice, Salt, Koji Spores), Onions, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Salt), Carrots, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Ginger Pure (Filtered Water, Ginger), Cilantro, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Agave Syrup, Spices, Garlic, Tomato Pure, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Contains Soy And Sesame Seeds, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), In Addition To Gluten Testing, Strict Allergen Control Measures Are Implemented At All Levels Of Production, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, Organic

Check Harvest Casserole Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harvest Casserole Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go