Is HARVEST CASSEROLE MADE WITH ORGANIC QUINOA, KALE AND ROASTED SWEET POTATOES BOWLS, HARVEST CASSEROLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, organic quinoa, organic fire roasted sweet potatoes, organic red beans, organic kale, organic swiss chard, organic broccoli, organic tofu (filtered water, organic soybeans, magnesium chloride), organic miso (organic soybeans, organic rice, sea salt, water, koji spores), organic diced tomatoes, organic pumpkin seeds, organic brown rice vinegar (filtered water, organic brown rice, salt, koji spores), organic onions, organic tamari (water, organic soybeans, organic alcohol (to preserve freshness), salt), organic carrots, organic cane sugar, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic ginger puree (filtered water, organic ginger), organic cilantro, toasted sesame seeds, organic toasted sesame seed oil, expeller preseed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, sea salt, organic red wine vinegar, organic agave syrup, organic garlic, spices, black pepper, organic tomato puree, organic balsamic vinegar (organic wine vinegar, organic grape must)

Check HARVEST CASSEROLE MADE WITH ORGANIC QUINOA, KALE AND ROASTED SWEET POTATOES BOWLS, HARVEST CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HARVEST CASSEROLE MADE WITH ORGANIC QUINOA, KALE AND ROASTED SWEET POTATOES BOWLS, HARVEST CASSEROLE is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthyUmami
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go