Is Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- toasted wheat crumbs with spice extractives
- wheat flour
- whole grain wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- rolled oats
toasted wheat crumbs with spice extractives
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spice Extractives, Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Rolled Oats, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tapioca Dextrin, Flax Seed, Poppy Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola &/Or Sunflower Oil), Baking Powder, Pea Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Yellow Corn Flour, Guar Gum, Spice Extractives
Check Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Where to buy
Harvest Grain Oven Ready Alaskan Cod is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


