Is Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • gluten

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian white chocolate (65%), [sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], pecan nuts (24%), sugar, Belgian milk chocolate (1.5%), [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], maple syrup (1%), glucose syrup, modified tapioca starch, coconut oil, emulsifier ( mono-and digliycerides sunflower), glazing agent (shellac), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservative (sorbic acid).

Check Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Harvey Nichols White Chocolate Maple Pecans is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping