Is Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 9 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • sodium erythorbate
  • honey solids
  • honey
  • sugar
  • +5 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boneless, vacuum-sealed ham steak with a sweet-savory profile and tender, sliceable texture that stays moist when reheated. Exterior can caramelize lightly when pan-seared or broiled. Commonly used for breakfasts alongside eggs, in sandwiches, or as quick weeknight mains; convenient portioning and straightforward preparation suit busy cooking routines and simple serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Honey Sugar, Contains Less Then 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Honey Flavor (Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey) Sugar, Honey Flavor (Maltodextrin, Honey Solids)), Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep