Is Hawaii Jerky Co. Korean Bbq Recipe Crispy Pork Jerky, Korean Bbq Recipe Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork soy sauce
pork soy sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK SOY SAUCE (WATER WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR. SOYBEANS, CARAMEL COLORING, SODIUM BENZOATE: A PRESERVATIVE). BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI OIL, BLACK PEPPER, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS. GINGER POWDER.
Check Hawaii Jerky Co. Korean Bbq Recipe Crispy Pork Jerky, Korean Bbq Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaii Jerky Co. Korean Bbq Recipe Crispy Pork Jerky, Korean Bbq Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Famous Dave's Rich and Sassy Original Recipe BBQ Sauce
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


