Is hawkins cheezies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • seasoning with cheddar cheese melted aged
  • milk, flour, maize, seasoning with cheddar cheese melted aged, dye it certifies
  • processed aged cheddar cheese seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a sharp tang and umami notes; texture is crunchy and porous with a slightly powdery surface. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or game-day treat. Customer reviews often cite nostalgic appeal and satisfying crunch, but note powdery residue on fingers and bag breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil, Processed Aged Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Salt And Certified Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Contains: Milk, Flour, Maize, Seasoning With Cheddar Cheese Melted Aged, Salt, Dye It Certifies (Contains Tartrazine), Contains Milk, Acanadian Company Utreprise C Die

Check hawkins cheezies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go