Is Hazelnut Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- contains 2 percent, less of milk, cocoa processed with alkali1, glucose syrup, cocoa1, emulsifier
- dried whey
- from milk
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SUNFLOWER FAT, PALM FAT, PALM KERNEL FAT, COCONUT FAT, HAZELNUT PASTE (TREE NUTS), SKIM MILK, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI¹, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA¹, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE)
Check Hazelnut Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hazelnut Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


