Is H&B Cereal "with Benefits" Mango, Cashew & Puffed Grains Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Oat Flakes (32%), Rice And Oat Clusters (20%) [puffed Rice, Gluten-free Oat Flakes, Soya Protein Crispies (soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Anti-caking Agent (calcium Carbonate), Salt), Chicory Root Fibre, Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Chia Seeds (salvia Hispanica)), Kiwi Fruit Powder, Tapioca Starch, Shea Fat, Calcium, Natural Flavouring, Bacillus Coagulans], Buckwheat Flakes (13%), Puffed Rice (8%), Nuts (6.5%) (hazelnut Pieces, Cashew Nuts), Dried Mango Pieces (4%), Seeds (4%) (sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Golden Linseed, Brown Linseed, Sesame Seeds), Golden Raisins (3.5%) (golden Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite)), Raisins (3%) (dried Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Tiger Nut Flakes, Red Lentil Flakes, Dried Red Beetroot, Freeze-dried Fruit (1%) (freeze-dried Mango, Freeze-dried Pineapple)). Contains Soya, Cashew Nuts, Sesame seeds, Oat.
Check H&B Cereal "with Benefits" Mango, Cashew & Puffed Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Cereal "with Benefits" Mango, Cashew & Puffed Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


