Is H&B Protein Cocoa Crunch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein isolate
- soya protein balls
- chocolate coated soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Coated Soya And Rice Clusters (61%) [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring], Chocolate Coating [cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (xylitol), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Soya Protein Balls (10%) [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Whey Protein (milk)], Hazelnuts, Pumpkin Seeds, Cocoa Nibs, Chia Seeds, Salt. Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 59%. Contains Almonds, Pecan Nuts, Soya, Hazelnuts and Milk. It may also contain Sesame and other Nuts.
Check H&B Protein Cocoa Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Protein Cocoa Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Cereal · Piece


