Is H&B Ultra Woman Multivits & Minerals Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • co-enzyme q10

co-enzyme q10

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Molybdenum, Boron, Sweet Orange Fruit Extract (2:1 Extract, Equivalent To 40.50mg Sweet Orange Fruit) (supplying 15mg Citrus Bioflavonoids), Lycopene, Lutein, Co-enzyme Q10, Pomegranate Seed Extract (45:1 Extract, Equivalent To 121.5mg Pomegranate Seed), Beta-carotene, Flaxseed Powder, Grape Vine Seed Extract (20:1 Extract, Equivalent To 19mg Grape Vine Seed), Cranberry Extract Powder (25:1 Extract, Equivalent To 22.5mg Cranberry), Bilberry Extract (10:1 Extract, Equivalent To 9mg Bilberry), Zeaxanthin

Check H&B Ultra Woman Multivits & Minerals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfastMeal Prep