Is Health Lab Protein Bar Cookies & Cream | 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Fibre, Dark Choc (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Salt), Plant Protein (Faba Bean Protein Isolate, Rice Protein Isolate), Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Soy Protein Crisps, Cashew Butter, Cocoa Powder, Choc Cookie Pieces (2%), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sweetener (Monk Fruit Extract), Antioxidant (Vitamin E).

Check Health Lab Protein Bar Cookies & Cream | 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Health Lab Protein Bar Cookies & Cream | 50g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast