Is HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch
- natural flavors
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protien Isolate), Peanut Butter Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil), Dextrose, Salt And Soy Lecithin), Strawberry Layer (Crystalline Maltitol, Fructose, Water, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Soy Protein Crisp (Isolate Soy Protein), Glycerine, Water, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Peanut Flour, Peanut Paste (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Potassium Sorbate
Check HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


