Is HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pearled barley
- wheat
- natural flavoring
pearled barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes With Juice, Carrots, Green Beans, Prepared Kidney Beans (Kidney Beans, Water), Pearled Barley, Corn, Celery, Sautéed Vegetable Purees (Carrots, Celery and Onions), Less Than 2% Of: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Corn Starch, Clear Tomato Concentrate, Dried Onion, Salt, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring, Black Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid. MAY CONTAIN: SOY, WHEAT.
Check HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


