Is HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavoring
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes With Juice, Carrots, Green Beans, Prepared Kidney Beans (Kidney Beans, Water), Pearled Barley, Corn, Celery, Sautéed Vegetable Purees (Carrots, Celery and Onions), Less Than 2% Of: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Corn Starch, Clear Tomato Concentrate, Dried Onion, Salt, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring, Black Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid. MAY CONTAIN: SOY, WHEAT.
Check HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


