Is HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes With Juice, Carrots, Green Beans, Prepared Kidney Beans (Kidney Beans, Water), Pearled Barley, Corn, Celery, Sautéed Vegetable Purees (Carrots, Celery and Onions), Less Than 2% Of: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Corn Starch, Clear Tomato Concentrate, Dried Onion, Salt, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring, Black Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid. MAY CONTAIN: SOY, WHEAT.
Check HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE, SOUP, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARELY, HEARTY VEGETABLE BARLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


