Is Healthy Energy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • grape skin extract
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • selenium amino acid chelate
  • +2 more

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malic acid, citric acid, glucose polymers, peach mango flavor, magnesium amino acid chelate, potassium bicarbonate, silica, sucralose, calcium carbonate, beet root (color), manganese gluconate, grape seed extract, niacin, selenium amino acid chelate, pantothenic acid, folic acid, pyridoxal 5-phosphate, chromium nicotinate glycinate chelate, copper bisglycinate chelate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, cyanocobalamin, caffeine (from caffeine anhydrous and guarana seed extract), green tea leaf extract, alpha-lipoic acid, green coffee bean extract, grape seed extract, grape skin extract

Check Healthy Energy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie