Is HEARTS FOR HEROES BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATY HEARTS, HEARTS FOR HEROES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID], CHOCOLATY RASPBERRY HEARTS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RASPBERRIES, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MILK], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, BEET JUICE [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, TARA GUM.
Check HEARTS FOR HEROES BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATY HEARTS, HEARTS FOR HEROES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTS FOR HEROES BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATY HEARTS, HEARTS FOR HEROES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


