Is HEARTY BLEND OF STEEL CUT & ROLLED OATS WITH GREEK YOGURT & BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a cream
  • whey & milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • heavy cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • xanthan gum
  • acidophilus
  • enzymes
  • greek yogurt
  • +1 more

grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT AND ROLLED OATS, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI]), HEAVY CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, WHEY & MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).

Check HEARTY BLEND OF STEEL CUT & ROLLED OATS WITH GREEK YOGURT & BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go