Is HEARTY BLEND OF STEEL CUT & ROLLED OATS WITH GREEK YOGURT & BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • vitamin d3

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE GRAIN STEEL CUT AND ROLLED OATS, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI]), HEAVY CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, WHEY & MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL AND VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).

Check HEARTY BLEND OF STEEL CUT & ROLLED OATS WITH GREEK YOGURT & BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go