Is Hearty Food Company Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • yogurt powder

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (16%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Onion, Sugar, Ground Cashew Nuts , Coriander, Paprika, Clove, Fennel, Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Hearty Food Company Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go