Is Hearty Lentil Soup Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (CARROT, ONION, CELERY, GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CARROT PUREE, CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, SALT, ONION JUICE, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION JUICE, GARLIC JUICE, SHALLOT JUICE, CARROT JUICE, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, LENTILS (WATER, LENTILS), TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, SPINACH, CELERY, CARROTS, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE), SALT, SPICES, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Hearty Lentil Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearty Lentil Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Liquid, Ready To Heat


