Is Hearty Lentil Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (CARROT, ONION, CELERY, GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), CARROT PUREE, CELERY PUREE, ONION PUREE, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, SALT, ONION JUICE, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION JUICE, GARLIC JUICE, SHALLOT JUICE, CARROT JUICE, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, LENTILS (WATER, LENTILS), TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, SPINACH, CELERY, CARROTS, GARLIC (WATER, GARLIC), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE), SALT, SPICES, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Hearty Lentil Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Liquid, Ready To Heat

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSnackingSoup