Is H‑E‑B Beef Bottom Round Rump Roast USDA Select Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- drain oil from pot add enough beef broth
drain oil from pot add enough beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Product Of Usa Dust Meat With Seasoned Flour Heat 2 Tbsp Oil In Large Pot Over Medium Heat, Brown On All Sides, Wipe Or Drain Oil From Pot Add Enough Beef Broth, Water And 1 Can Diced Tomatoes (Optional), To Just Cover Roast Season As Desired Cover, Simmer Over Low Heat 3 Hours Until Tender Do Not Boil Or Meat Will Toughen
Check H‑E‑B Beef Bottom Round Rump Roast USDA Select against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Beef Bottom Round Rump Roast USDA Select in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Progresso Light Beef Pot Roast Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Beef Bottom Round Rump Roast USDA Select is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


