Is Heb grand Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 22 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • dry buttermilk
  • sweet cream powder
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +16 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+24 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn oil, cottonseed oil, and/or sunflower oil), whey, salt, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), tomato powder, whey protein concentrate, dry buttermilk, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, soybean oil, garlic powder, natural flavor, romano cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), citric acid, dextrose, disodium phosphate, spice, colors (turmeric extract, annatto extract, yellow 6 lake, titanium dioxide, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1), lactic acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, cornstarch, gum arabic. contains: milk manufactured in a facility that processes soy h-e-b® zesty ranch naturally & artificially flavored tortilla chips: ingredients: corn, vegetable oil [contains one or more of the following: corn oil, cottonseed oil, and/or sunflower oil), salt, cornstarch, corn maltodextrin, tomato powder, whey powder, sugar, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, onion powder, lactose, sweet cream powder, cheddar cheese [cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), dextrose, malic acid, corn syrup solids, buttermilk solids, sodium acetate, spices, canola oil, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, citric acid, calcium silicate, tricalcium phosphate, yellow 5 lake, natural and artificial flavoring, sodium caseinate, silicon dioxide, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide, turmeric extract (color), red 40, yellow 5, blue 1. contains: milk, soy h-e-bo thin potato chips original: ingredients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, soybean oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), salt. manufactured in a facility that processes milk, soy h-e-bo ridged potato chips sour cream & onion flavored: ingredients: potatoes, vegetable oil [contains one or more of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, soybean oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), nonfat dry milk, whey powder, salt, onion powder, dextrose, sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures), buttermilk powder, yeast extract, natural flavor, spice, potato maltodextrin, sugar. contains: milk

Check Heb grand against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go