Is H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHIVE, ONION.
Check H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
GARLIC & FINE HERBS GOURNAY CHEESE, GARLIC & FINE HERBS
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Light Herb & Garlic Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


